PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy policy

MUSE FURS’s management and protection of personal data of users/visitors of this website shall be governed by the relevant Greek and European legislation and these Terms.

During the visit and use of this website and in view of the provision by MUSE FURS of the services offered through it, it is likely that they will be asked to enter personal data (e.g. name, occupation, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, etc.). The personal data entered by users/visitors anywhere on the web pages and services of this website, are intended solely to ensure the operation of the service and shall not be used by third parties without complying with the applicable laws. The users’/visitors’ personal data requested by MUSE FURS are limited to the information necessary for the operation of the e-shop and the services offered through it, with a view to better serve them, under the provisions of L. 2472/1997 on the protection of personal data and L. 3471/2006 regarding data protection in e-commerce, as applicable each time.

MUSE FURS may collect, store and process personal data of users/visitors of this website, only if the data in question are provided voluntarily by the parties, for the following purposes:

  • for services chosen by the users/visitors on this website (e.g. buying products, receiving information about new products, participating in contests, etc.).
  • to better serve the users/visitors.
  • to collect feedback from users/visitors about the products and services of the website and to improve it based on the information collected.
  • to inform the users/visitors for the new products of the website, with their prior consent.
  • to inform the users/visitors for website offers and for any contests, with their prior consent.
  • for remote advertising and promotion of the website products , with the prior consent of the users/visitors.
  • for market research and communication with users/visitors, with their prior consent.
  • to improve the visibility of the website.

Personal data provided voluntarily by users/visitors of this website may be gathered by MUSE FURS in a File, to be stored and processed by it for the relevant purpose.

MUSE FURS shall be the holder of and responsible for processing the personal data collected in the above manner and the file created for the above purposes, which shall be stored at its headquarters.

The recipient of the personal data that will be provided by users/visitors of the website is only MUSE FURS, which may forward them to its affiliated companies, for reasons of operational and IT service of its business relationship with the said users/visitors, as well as for statistical and archival reasons. If the users/visitors have completed the relevant field and have consented to receive informational and advertising-promotional material, MUSE FURS may, after informing the users/visitors, communicate their personal data to third parties to advertise the products they offer and to companies performing market research or other similar activities.

Users/visitors who have provided their personal data to MUSE FURS have the following rights:

  • The right of access to data relating to them held by MUSE FURS.
  • The right of information for (a) all personal data concerning them and their origins, (b) the purposes of the processing, (c) the recipients or categories of recipients, (d) the evolution of the processing since the last update or information, (e) the logic of the automated processing, (f) depending on the case, the modification, the deletion or blocking of data whose processing is not in accordance with the provisions of L. 2472/1997.
  • The right to object to the processing of their data.
  • The right to interim judicial protection.
  • The consent of the participants in the collection and processing of their personal data may be withdrawn at any time, without retroactive effect.

MUSE FURS complies with all the statutory obligations. The subject of personal data is entitled to request at any time to stop receiving from MUSE FURS the above informational and advertising-promotional material. To exercise the right of objection conferred by L. 2472/1997, the holder of the personal data shall requested in writing by the person Responsible for Processing a specific action, such as the correction of his/her personal data, temporarily refraining from using them, their blocking, their non-transmission, or their deletion.

If the user/visitor voluntarily discloses his/her personal or sensitive data through this website directly to third parties, he/she shall be responsible to investigate the terms of protection of such data by such third parties. Users/visitors accept that MUSE FURS shall bear no responsibility whatsoever for such disclosures and for any subsequent use of such data by other persons. Similarly, MUSE FURS shall bear no liability for any disclosure by users/visitors of the website of third party personal and/or sensitive data through the website, without the prior consent of the person concerned by the data.

All users/visitors guarantee the accuracy and authenticity of personal data concerning them and submitted to MUSE FURS, as well as the right to submit such data.

MUSE FURS opposes the collection of personal data of minors and its policy is not to collect or process data of these persons.

 

Security

MUSE FURS recognises the importance of the issue of the safety of the users’/visitors’ personal data in this website and makes every reasonable effort, with the most modern and advanced methods to ensure their safety. Users/visitors must however be aware that sending confidential information via e-mail is not the most secure way of communicating, as it always carries the risk of third parties reading such information.

 

Cookies

Like most websites, this one also uses cookies, so that MUSE FURS can have access to certain types of information each time a user/visitor navigates through the online store. Without cookies it would be impossible for MUSE FURS to provide to users/visitors of this website important services such as order status, storage of products in the cart, etc.

Cookies are alphanumeric files transferred to the hard disk of a website’s user’s/visitor’s computer, used for keeping the statistical data necessary for the provision of services such as those mentioned above, as well as to define popular websites or for marketing reasons and for each user’s/visitor’s access to the desired web site-page.

Cookies do not pose risks to the computer of the user/visitor of the website. If you do not wish the collection of information through cookies, you can adjust your browser to delete the existing cookies from the hard disk and choose to either automatically reject all new cookies, or to be prompted each time a cookie is to be installed on the computer hard disk, in order to choose to reject or accept it. However, users/visitors are advised that the choice of rejecting cookies will make more difficult or impossible to use parts and services of the website.

 

Promotional and informational messages

Users/visitors of this website have the opportunity, if they wish, to request to be informed for new products offered by MUSE FURS through the web site or/its physical stores, including any other offers, by receiving promotional – informational messages by telephone, e-mail or mail. If they wish, users/visitors can request to stop receiving such messages. Furthermore, MUSE FURS offers users/visitors of this web site to receive a newsletter to their e-mail address, if they declare that they want this service.

 

Applicable Law

The above Terms are subject to Greek law and shall be construed in accordance with it. If any provision is held to be invalid or voidable by the competent Greek court, it shall case to apply, without this affecting the validity of the remaining Terms. Any dispute arising from the use of this website or relating to these Terms shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the materially competent courts of Athens.


SHOPPING BAG
There are no products in the bag!